Saturday, March 12, 2016

The Tybbot Family

The Tybbot Family:

First Generation
1.  Walter Tybbot1 was born circa 1584 in Wales.1 He died on 14 Aug 1651 at the age of 67 in Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts.1 Walter Tybbot emigrated from Wales with the party of settlers led by Reverend Richard Blinman in 1640. Dawes-Gates [p. 607] calls him a Welshman, as do most sourses. There are several IGI entries and an assortment of websites that give his origin as Gloucester, England. Documentation in either case is scarce. Many of the Blinman Party were Welsh, but some were from neighboring English shires. The town of Gloucester in the shire of the same name is only about 30 miles from Chepstow, Monmouthshire, Wales where the Tybbots may have resided and been members of Blinman's church there.
The Blinman Party first settled at Plymouth in 1640. They spent a short time at Green's Harbor [later Marshfield], where Blinman, Tybbot and four others applied for freemanship as of Plymouth Colony. There was a falling out at Green's Harbor and the Blinman Party moved to Cape Ann, where a plantation to be called Gloucester* was established at Court in May 1642. Walter was granted freemanship as of Massachusetts Bay on 19 May 1642. He and seven others were then appointed to handle the "prudential affairs" of the new village.

A church was established at Cloucester with Blinman as pastor. Walter served as constable [1643] and selectman [1643-45]. He was on the committee to settle the boundary between Cape Ann and Ipswich in 1642. Tybbot was "allowed and appointed to draw wine" in 1647 at a cost of 20 shillings per annum.

There were difficulties between Blinman and some of the earlier Cape Ann settlers, especially the fishermen, who were less devout and led a more rugged lifestyle. Blinman left for New London, Connecticut in 1648. Although several of his original party followed, the Tybbots elected to stay in Gloucester.

The maiden name of Walter's wife, Mary, has not been determined. The couple had two daughters, Mary and Agnes. Mary and her children were mentioned in Walter's will. Also mentioned were his Dyke and Clarke grandchildren. Agnes was presumably the mother of these children. If Mary was the eldest of the girls, then Walter and Mary married about 1621/2.

Walter became quite prosperous during his years in Gloucester. In his will dated 5 June 1651 and proved 19 October 1651, Walter named his wife Mary executrix. He left his daughter Mary a clock, which was an unusual possession for the time. He gave bequests to his Dyke and Clarke grandchildren [issue of daughter Agnes] and daughter Mary's children.

His widow, Mary, remarried on 22 April 1652 to John Harding. [
History of the Town of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Including the Town of Rockport; Babson, John James, 1860].
*The fact that the new village was named Gloucester led to speculation that members of Blinman's group were from Gloucester, England.

Walter Tybbot and Mary [Tybbot] were married circa 1622 in Wales [?].1 Mary [Tybbot] was born (date unknown).
Walter Tybbot and Mary [Tybbot] had the following child:
              2              i.   Mary/Marie Tybbot, born 6 Nov 1623, Wales [?]; married William Haskell, 6 Nov 1643, Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts; died 16 Aug 1693, Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts.
Second Generation
2.  Mary/Marie Tybbot2 (Walter-1) was born on 6 Nov 1623 in Wales [?].2 She died on 16 Aug 1693 at the age of 69 in Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts.3 The Simmons Family and other sources that offer a birth date for Mary Tybbot give the date as 6 November 1628 in Beverly, Massachusetts. Problems exist with both the date and place. Mary and William Haskell were married in 1643, so she would have been only 15 at the time. New England females were generally between 18-22 when they married. The Tybbots were part of the Blinman Party that arrived at Plymouth in 1640. Mary would have been born before the move.
IGI entry offers a very reasonable solution, a transcription error! The entry is for 6 November 1623. The numerals 3 and 8 can easily be misread for one another in vital records. A birth year of 1623 would have made Mary 20 at the time of her marriage.

Mary/Marie Tybbot and William Haskell were married on 6 Nov 1643 in Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts.3 William Haskell3, son of William Haskell and Elinor Foule, was born in Nov 1618 in Charlton-Musgrove, Somerset, England.3 He was baptized on 8 Nov 1618 in Charlton-Musgrove, Somerset, England.3 He died on 20 Aug 1693 at the age of 74 in Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts.3 William, Roger and Joan Haskell emigrated about 1635/6 with their mother and step-father, John Stone. The family first settled at Cape Ann side in Salem [later Beverly], but had removed to Gloucester by the early 1640s. William married at Gloucester in 1643 and most, if not all, of his children were born there. The births of four children are missing from the Gloucester records, suggesting the family moved away from 1646-1656. It is possible, however, that they were simply not entered into the birth records.
Haskell's holdings in 1645 included land on Planters' Neck. In 1656 he was residing on the west side of the Annisquam River. This land included ten acres with a house and barn purchased from Richard Window. [Another location given for the Haskell residence was on the west side of Walker's Creek where his sons owned land on both sides of the creek.]

William was both a farmer and a mariner engaged in the fishing business. In 1672 he gave his age as about 55 years. William was appointed guardian of his nephew Samuel [son of Roger] in 1679. Between 1672 and 1685 Haskell was a deputy to the General Court and served as a town selectman part of that time. He was named lieutenant of the train band [militia] in 1680/1. William was later promoted to captain and retained that title until his death. Haskell was deacon of the church for a time. In 1688 Gloucester and other towns refused to assess taxes levied by Royal Gov. Andros. The offending town selectmen were brought before the Superior Court at Salem and fined forty shillings and fees.

An epidemic may have swept through Gloucester during the summer of 1693. Mary died on the 16th of August and William died on the 20th.

William and Mary were the parents to nine children, all
probably born at Gloucester: William [26 August 1644], Joseph [2 June 1646], Benjamin [c 1648], John [c 1649], Mary [c 1651], Ruth [c 1654], Mark [8 April 1658], Sarah [28 June 1660] and Elinor [28 May 1663].
William Haskell and Mary/Marie Tybbot had the following child:
              3              i.   Mary Haskell, born ca 1651, Gloucester, Essex Co., Massachusetts; married Edward Dodge, 30 Apr 1673, Beverly, Essex Co., Massachusetts; died 1737, Beverly, Essex Co., Massachusetts.

        1. Mary Walton Ferris, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines: Volume I: Dawes & Allied Families (United States: Privately printed, 1943), p. 607-609: Tybbot chapter; digital images, World Vital Records,  (: accessed 30 July 2011.

        2. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints [LDS], "International Genealogical Index," database, FamilySearch ( : accessed 29 July 2011), Mary Tybbot birth; citing FHL microfilm none given.

        3. Ferris, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines, p. 351-353.

No comments:

Post a Comment